AptCover

Renters insurance in Wyoming: what it costs, whether you need it, and what it covers

By Venkata NagireddiUpdated October 2026Every figure is sourced

Renters insurance in Wyoming costs about $16 a month ($192 a year), about 30% below the national average of $23 a month ($276 a year); Wyoming is one of the cheapest states for renters insurance. No Wyoming law requires it, but landlords can make it a lease condition, and many do. The risk to check first here is hail and high wind: a standard policy covers it.

AptCover may earn a commission if you buy a policy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. This does not change what we recommend. How AptCover makes money.

How much is renters insurance in Wyoming?

The average renters insurance policy in Wyoming costs about $16 a month, or $192 a year, according to ValuePenguin, Average Cost of Renters Insurance by State (Sept 2026). Insure.com's September 2026 study, which prices a larger policy ($40,000 property / $300,000 liability), averages $142 a year in Wyoming, with the cheapest carriers at $131–$153. A $20,000 policy in that study averaged $113 a year and a $60,000 policy $167.

For a like-for-like comparison with other states, ValuePenguin's 50-state rate study (updated September 2026) puts Wyoming at $16 a month against a national average of $23, which makes it cheaper than most states. Different studies assume different coverage amounts, so treat any single average as a guide, not a quote.

Your own price depends on five things: how much personal property you insure (most renters choose $15,000–$30,000), your liability limit (usually $100,000), your deductible ($500 is common), your ZIP code, and your claims history. Raising the deductible from $500 to $1,000 is the quickest way to lower the premium.

See the national cost guide for how each factor changes the price, and the coverage calculator to size your policy.

Is renters insurance required in Wyoming?

No. No Wyoming law requires renters insurance. No Wyoming law requires tenants to carry renters insurance. A landlord or rental company can require a policy before you move in, and managed apartment communities in Cheyenne, Casper and Laramie often do. (Source: Progressive, Wyoming Renters Insurance.)

If your lease requires a policy, it usually asks for a liability limit (often $100,000) and for the landlord or property manager to be listed as an "interested party," so they are notified if the policy lapses. Read more in can a landlord require renters insurance?

What renters insurance covers in Wyoming

A standard renters policy (an HO-4) has three parts everywhere in the US: personal property (your belongings), personal liability (if you injure someone or damage their property), and loss of use (hotel and meal costs if your home becomes uninhabitable after a covered event). What changes from state to state is which disasters you are likely to face, and whether the standard policy covers them.

  • ✓Hail and high wind. Cheyenne and the southeast corner sit in the High Plains hail belt, with destructive hail most summers, and Interstate 80 winds regularly top 70 mph. Hail and windstorm damage to your belongings is covered.
  • ~Wildfire and wildfire smoke. Fire is covered, including wildfires near Jackson, Sheridan and the Laramie and Bighorn ranges. Smoke and ash cleanup without fire damage is handled differently by each insurer; ask before you buy.
  • ✓Frozen pipes and weight of snow. Minus 30°F cold snaps in Casper, Laramie and Jackson burst pipes every winter, and heavy snow collapses carports and porches. Sudden water damage and weight-of-snow damage are covered; keep the heat on when away.
  • ✓Theft. Wyoming has one of the lowest property-crime rates in the country, a main reason premiums are so low. Theft is still covered, including, with limits, from your truck or car.
  • ✕Flash flooding and spring snowmelt. The 1985 Cheyenne flash flood and spring runoff on the North Platte, Wind and Snake rivers are the kind of events every renters policy excludes.
  • ✕Flood. No renters policy covers flood. In Wyoming that means flash floods in Cheyenne's Crow Creek corridor, spring snowmelt on the North Platte in Casper, the Wind River around Riverton and the Snake River near Jackson. A separate NFIP or private flood policy covers your contents.
  • ✕Earthquake. The Teton fault near Jackson and the Yellowstone region carry real earthquake risk; the 1959 Hebgen Lake quake just over the Montana line was a magnitude 7.3. Renters policies exclude earthquake, and an endorsement is inexpensive for renters in Jackson and Teton County.

For the full list of what is and isn't covered, see what does renters insurance cover?

Renters insurance costs in Wyoming cities

Prices move with local theft rates, weather exposure and building age, so two renters in Wyoming can pay quite different premiums for the same coverage.

CityWhat to expect
CheyenneThe largest rental market in the state. Summer hail and Crow Creek flash flooding (which needs its own policy) are the local hazards. Many managed complexes near F.E. Warren Air Force Base require a policy; military families can use USAA, the cheapest carrier in Insure.com's study.
CasperOil-and-gas rental market with cold winters and North Platte River exposure. Frozen pipes are the common claim; keep the heat on when you travel.
LaramieA university rental market. Students in off-campus apartments are usually not covered by a parent's homeowners policy; a Wyoming policy at about $16 a month or less is the simple fix.
GilletteEnergy-industry rentals with hail and high-wind exposure. Insure.com found Wyoming ZIP codes vary by only $8 a year, so quotes here track the state average.
JacksonAlta, in Teton County, was the most expensive ZIP code in Insure.com's study at $150 a year. Wildfire smoke, Snake River flooding and the Teton fault make the earthquake endorsement and a flood policy worth pricing.

How to get renters insurance in Wyoming

You can buy a policy online in a few minutes. Lemonade sells renters insurance in Wyoming and quotes directly on its site: you enter your address, choose how much property coverage you want, add any extras (such as higher limits for jewelry or electronics), and the price updates as you go. A policy can start the same day, which matters when a landlord wants proof of insurance before move-in.

Whatever company you choose, compare the same three numbers: the personal property limit, the liability limit and the deductible. A cheaper quote with a $2,000 deductible is not a better deal if you'd struggle to pay it after a loss.

Renting in Wyoming: security deposits and tenant rights

These are Wyoming's statewide rules, checked against the statute in October 2026. Some cities add their own rules, and your lease can give you more protection but usually not less. Our guides to security deposits, tenant rights and breaking a lease explain how these rules work in practice.

Security deposits in Wyoming

Return deadlineWithin 30 days after the rental agreement ends or 15 days after the landlord gets your new mailing address, whichever is later, with an itemized list; 30 more days if there's damage.
If it is wrongly keptIf the landlord unreasonably fails to return the deposit or itemize deductions on time, you can recover the full deposit plus court costs.
LawW.S. §§ 1-21-1207, 1-21-1208

Tenant rights in Wyoming

RepairsLandlord must keep the unit safe, sanitary and habitable unless a signed written agreement shifts the duty; if you're current on rent and comply with the lease, after two formally served written notices you may sue for repairs, damages or lease termination.
Ending a lease earlyYou aren't liable for rent after moving out if you faced a credible imminent threat of domestic abuse or sexual violence, shown by medical, court or police evidence, and gave 7 days' written notice.
LawW.S. §§ 1-21-1201 to 1-21-1211 (Residential Rental Property Act); §§ 1-21-1301 to 1-21-1304 (Wyoming Safe Homes Act)

Laws change and vary by city. This is general information, not legal advice.

Tips for Wyoming renters

  1. Wyoming is one of the cheapest states in the country for renters insurance, and ZIP codes differ by only $8 a year, so the insurer you pick matters more than where you live. Get two or three quotes.
  2. Insure.com found a $20,000 policy averages $113 a year and a $60,000 policy $167. Total up your belongings before choosing a limit; the extra coverage is cheap here.
  3. If you leave for the holidays, keep the thermostat at 55°F or higher. Most Wyoming policies deny frozen-pipe claims if the heat was off.
  4. Check your lease for an "additional interest" clause and list the property manager; Cheyenne and Casper complexes usually want notice if the policy lapses.
  5. Hunting rifles, saddles, snowmobile gear and tools in a truck often exceed the per-item theft limit. Schedule them separately if they are worth more than about $1,500.

Wyoming renters insurance FAQ

How much is renters insurance in Wyoming?

About $16 a month, or $192 a year, according to ValuePenguin's September 2026 50-state study, well below the $23 national average. Insure.com's September 2026 study, which prices a larger policy ($40,000 property / $300,000 liability), averages just $142 a year with the cheapest carriers at $131–$153, and its $20,000 policy averages $113. Progressive reports its Wyoming policies averaged $14.95 a month in 2025. See our cost guide.

Is renters insurance required in Wyoming?

No Wyoming law requires it. Your landlord or rental company can require a policy before you move in, and managed apartment communities often do. Read more on whether a landlord can require renters insurance.

Who has the cheapest renters insurance in Wyoming?

In Insure.com's Wyoming study State Farm had the lowest average annual premium among insurers open to everyone at $153, and USAA averaged $131 for military families. Your own cheapest option depends on your credit and coverage limits, so compare at least two quotes.

How much is $100,000 renters insurance a month in Wyoming?

$100,000 usually refers to the liability limit, the standard minimum landlords ask for. A policy with $100,000 liability and $20,000 of personal property costs about $9–$10 a month in Wyoming based on Insure.com's $113-a-year figure for a $20,000 policy. Use our coverage guide to size it.

What is not covered by renters insurance in Wyoming?

Flood and snowmelt runoff, earthquake, slow leaks, mold from neglect, pests and your car are excluded. Wildfire is covered as fire, but smoke cleanup rules vary. See what renters insurance covers.

What is the cheapest way to get renters insurance in Wyoming?

Bundle with your auto policy, take a $1,000 deductible and compare two or three carriers. Because Wyoming premiums already start near $10 a month, the bundling discount on the auto policy is often worth more than any savings on the renters policy itself.

How long does a landlord have to return a security deposit in Wyoming?

Within 30 days after the rental agreement ends or 15 days after the landlord gets your new mailing address, whichever is later, with an itemized list; 30 more days if there's damage. If the landlord unreasonably fails to return the deposit or itemize deductions on time, you can recover the full deposit plus court costs. (W.S. §§ 1-21-1207, 1-21-1208)

Nearby states

Sources

  1. Insure.com, Average renters insurance cost in Wyoming (accessed 2026-10-04)
  2. Progressive, Wyoming Renters Insurance (accessed 2026-10-04)
  3. Lemonade, Where's Lemonade available in the US (accessed 2026-10-04)
  4. ValuePenguin, Average Cost of Renters Insurance by State (Sept 2026) (accessed 2026-10-04)
  5. Wyoming Legislature, Wyoming Statutes Title 1 (compiled May 2026), ch. 21 art. 12 and 13 (accessed 2026-10-14)
  6. Wyoming Judicial Branch, Landlord Tenant (guide) (accessed 2026-10-14)
  7. Wyoming Legislative Service Office, Research Memo 05RM051: Residential Property (Landlord/Tenant) Laws (2005) (accessed 2026-10-14)
Renters insurance in Wyoming Get a quote